Bergamot

 

 

Bergamot Essential Oil Benefits | Citrus Bergamia

 

Bergamot belongs to the family of citrus fruits. It is a tropical plant, now widely cultivated in most parts of Europe as well. Its botanical name is citrus bergamia. The rind of the bergamot fruit is used for extracting bergamot essential oil. Usually, the oil extraction is done by the cold press process. Bergamot oil has a very sweet and pleasant orange like fruity fragrance. It is slightly greenish in color, with a golden tinge. It is well-known and widely applied for its medicinal properties.Some of the more common bergamot oil uses are as follows:

Bergamot oil is a great natural antidepressant. It has soothing effect on the mind, and therefore, it finds great use in the treatment of emotional stress and strain, anxiety, and insomnia. For treatment, diluted oil is applied on the neck, chest, back, and ears. The aroma of this oil is believed to soothe as also calm the mind and ease the tension and stress in the muscles. You can also add a few drops of bergamot oil to your bath water.

Bergamot oil is an excellent disinfectant,owing to its antibacterial properties. Regular use of this oil, diluted in water, will help in keeping your skin healthy by curing and protecting it from fungal and bacterial infections. Also, if you have acne and pimples, you can pour a few drops of bergamot oil in boiling water and steam your face with it gently. Be careful not to burn or singe yourself. After streaming, dry your face with a clean cloth. Doing this every night before going to bed will help clear your pimples within a week.

Bergamot oil is also an excellent antispasmodic agent. A massage with this oil will give you immediate relief from any kind of muscular cramp.As a result of its fruity and fresh fragrance, bergamot oil is widely used in making several deodorant formulations and many other skincare products.

Bergamot oil also has decongestant properties. If you are suffering from throat and chest congestion, inhale the vapors of this oil by adding three to four drops in a mug of boiling water. The vapors will help in clearing out the phlegm from your respiratory tract.
Bergamot oil is also known for its digestive properties. It is, therefore, used for treatment of the disorders related to the stomach and intestines. It is known to improve metabolism and the secretion of digestive enzymes.
While bergamot oil is widely used for various treatments, it is advisable to do a patch test on your skinbefore using it as it may cause irritation in some cases. Also, always seek the advice of your doctor before using any essential oil

 




Client Center

Login to request and manage appointments

Join Our Mailing List


  • I Love Thai Massage

  • Mobile Massage only
  • Las Vegas
  • NV   89103

  • Phone: (702) 595-2525

  • Contact Me