A grass found in tropical regions, lemon grass is a plant that gives out a citrus smell and hence takes its current name. This is a perennial grass that has long shoots and tufted roots. The blades may go up to a height of ninety centimeters. The grass smells of lemon peels and the essential oil extracted from it gives out a citrus lemon odor. The grass is widely used in cooking and the taste is quite pungent.
The quantity of oil that can be derived from the grass depends solely on the age. The older the grass the less is the oil contained. The oil however, is an aromatherapy favorite because of the refreshing fragrance and healing properties. This oil is most commonly used as an antiseptic and is a part of many cosmetics as a deodorant. Lemongrass oil is also recommended for relaxing foot baths and massages. A foot bath with lemongrass essential oil can help rid the feel of foul odor and sweat causing bacteria. It is also a great remedy for fungal infections, due to its anti fungal properties and can cure ringworms.
The oil that is extracted from lemon grass is yellowish in color and has a thin water consistency. The aroma of the oil, when diffused can be quite strong initially but quickly becomes sweet because it diffuses very fast into every corner of the room. This sweet scent of lemongrass almost makes it an essential ingredient in naturally manufactured beauty products.
Lemongrass essential oil has a lot of benefits and that is the reason it so popular with aromatherapy enthusiasts. It acts as an excellent natural insect repellent. In fact, many people uproot the blades and hang them in doors and windows to prevent insects from entering, so strong are its repellent properties. The oil is also a regular additive to personal care products like shampoos. In shampoos, lemongrass oil helps make your hair smooth and bouncy. It is especially recommended for those with dull and damaged hair. You will also find lemongrass essential oil in acne fighting creams and solutions. Like tea tree oil, lemon grass oil is also bactericidal and fungicidal. However, directly applying the essential oil to the skin is not a great idea. The oil can in fact cause skin irritations. Therefore is has to be properly diluted before application and a physician should be consulted before the oil can be